CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 887667

Mr. Jim Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P. O. Box 30764
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton gauze fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, on behalf of your client Tandler Textile, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as gauze fabric, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% unbleached cotton. It is manufactured using 21/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 122 g/m2, this merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 132 and 137 centimeter. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 25 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven cotton fabric will be 5208.12.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport